Privacy notice: how we use your data

Last update: 5 March 2019

Who we are

Catalyst Notify is a service that lets civil society organisations in the UK send emails, text messages, and letters to users of their service.

Catalyst Notify is provided by Catalyst, a charitable initiative incubated by CAST. Charity No. 1161998.

Organisations sending notifications using Catalyst Notify are the data controller and CAST is the data processor. The data controller must tell you about what they are doing with your personal data.

For the credentials used to access Catalyst Notify, CAST is the data controller.

For more information see the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) Data Protection Public Register. CAST registration number is: TBD

What data we collect from you

The personal data we collect from users that create a Catalyst Notify account will include:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your mobile phone number
  • The IP address you use to access Catalyst Notify

The legal basis for processing this data is public task – allowing you to access Catalyst Notify to send notifications to users of your public service.

Why we need your data

We require your personal data to ensure only legitimate users of Catalyst Notify can use it to send notifications.

What we do with your data

We use your data to check that you are allowed to access Catalyst Notify and to record your activity when using it.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, by court order, or to prevent fraud or other crime.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your personal data for as long as you have a Catalyst Notify account.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

Your personal data will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) throughout the course of its processing at GDS or any third party suppliers.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place technical and organisational procedures to secure the data we collect about you – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption. We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with have an obligation to keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Children’s privacy protection

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy online. Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect or maintain data about anyone under the age of 13.

What are your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data - this copy will be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with our Data Protection Officer - you can find their contact details below.

Changes to this notice

We may modify or amend this privacy notice at our discretion at any time. When we make changes to this notice, we will amend the last modified date at the top of this page. Any modification or amendment to this privacy notice will be applied to you and your data as of that revision date. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy notice to be informed about how we are protecting your data.

Questions and complaints

If you have concerns about the way CAST is handling your User Personal Information, please let us know immediately. You may contact us by emailing us directly at privacy@wearecast.org.uk with the subject line “Privacy Concern”. We will respond within 30 days at the latest.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer directly. Our Data Protection Officer is Gilly Clyde-Smith (gilly@wearecast.org.uk).